Driving Lesson Prices in Cardiff

Looking for clear, affordable driving lesson prices in Cardiff? At Driving Portal, we make it easy to compare manual and automatic lesson rates, block-booking savings and intensive course prices before you commit.

Manual driving lessons start at £40 per hour, while automatic lessons start at £44 per hour. You can pay for individual lessons, choose longer sessions or save with a 10-hour package.

We believe you should understand the cost of learning to drive before making a booking. That's why we explain our lesson prices, available discounts and payment conditions upfront, so you can choose an option that fits your budget.

Compare Our Driving Lesson Prices in Cardiff

Our manual lessons start at £40 per hour, and automatic lessons start at £44 per hour. We also offer discounted 10-hour block bookings, longer automatic sessions and intensive courses. The table below brings our current lesson options together so you can compare prices without visiting several different pages.

Manual 10-Hour Block

£390

10 hours · £39 per hour

Save £10 against ten individual hours

Automatic 10-Hour Block

£415

10 hours · £41.50 per hour

Save £25 against ten individual hours

Driving lesson price comparison
Driving lesson option Duration Price
Manual driving lesson 1 hour£40
Manual block booking 10 hours£390
Automatic driving lesson 1 hour£44
Automatic driving lesson 1.5 hours£65
Automatic driving lesson 2 hours£85
Automatic block booking 10 hours£415
Automatic promotional block 10 hours£400*

The £400 automatic block is a limited-time offer advertised on our automatic lessons page. Please confirm that it remains available before booking.

Manual Driving Lesson Prices in Cardiff

Our manual driving lessons cost £40 per hour, with a 10-hour block booking available for £390. The block reduces your effective hourly rate to £39 and saves you £10 compared with paying for ten separate lessons.

Manual lesson prices
Manual lesson package Price Hourly cost
Single lesson £40 £40
10-hour block £390 £39

If you're just starting, you can book an individual lesson without paying for ten hours upfront. Once you've settled into regular tuition, a block booking can help you manage your driving lesson budget.

Explore Manual Driving Lessons in Cardiff

Automatic Driving Lesson Prices in Cardiff

Automatic driving lessons at Driving Portal start at £44 per hour. You can also book 90 minutes for £65, two hours for £85 or ten hours at the standard block price of £415. Longer sessions offer a lower effective hourly rate, giving you more tuition time in each booking.

Automatic lesson prices
Automatic lesson package Price Effective hourly rate
1-hour lesson £44£44
1.5-hour lesson £65£43.33
2-hour lesson £85£42.50
Standard 10-hour block £415£41.50
Promotional 10-hour block* £400£40

Limited-time offer, subject to confirmation.

Which Automatic Lesson Length Offers Better Value?

A two-hour automatic lesson costs £85, compared with £88 for two separate one-hour lessons. You save £3 while receiving the same total tuition time.

If you plan to take regular lessons, the standard 10-hour package saves £25 against ten individual hours. Our limited-time £400 offer increases that saving to £40, when available.

Choose a session length that fits your concentration, availability and budget rather than relying on price alone.

Explore Automatic Driving Lessons in Cardiff

Affordable Driving Lessons and Block Booking Savings

If you're searching for cheap driving lessons in Cardiff, compare the total hours of tuition, effective hourly rate and booking terms, not just the advertised price.

At Driving Portal, we offer pay-as-you-go lessons for flexibility and discounted packages for learners who want to plan ahead.

How Much Can You Save with a 10-Hour Block?

Block booking savings
Cost comparison Manual Automatic
10 individual one-hour lessons £400£440
Standard 10-hour block £390£415
Standard block saving £10£25
Limited-time automatic offer —£400
Saving with automatic offer —£40

Should You Pay as You Go or Book a Block?

Choose pay-as-you-go lessons if you

  • Want to spread your payments across individual bookings.
  • Are arranging your first driving lesson.
  • Prefer to discuss your training needs before buying a package.

Choose a 10-hour block booking if you

  • Plan to continue with regular lessons.
  • Can pay for your tuition upfront.
  • Want to reduce your effective hourly rate.
  • Can use your prepaid hours within six months.

Our advice is simple. If you're unsure how many hours to purchase, start by discussing your experience and goals with your instructor. A discounted block offers good value when the arrangement suits your learning plans.

How Much Should You Budget for Driving Lessons in Cardiff?

Your driving lesson budget depends on the number of hours you book, your chosen transmission and whether you pay individually or purchase a package.

The examples below show how tuition costs can change as you book more hours.

Example tuition budgets at individual hourly rates
Tuition hours Manual at £40/hr Automatic at £44/hr
5 hours £200£220
10 hours £400£440
20 hours £800£880

These figures use our standard individual hourly rates, without block-booking discounts. They illustrate tuition costs rather than the total amount you'll need to become test-ready.

For comparison, two standard 10-hour blocks would cost £780 for manual tuition or £830 for automatic tuition, assuming the same prices remain available when you buy both blocks.

No driving school can accurately promise that every learner will pass after a particular number of hours. Your instructor can help you plan future lessons based on your experience and progress.

Intensive Driving Course Prices in Cardiff

Our intensive driving courses start at £720 for 15 hours over three days. We also offer a 30-hour course for £1,450 and a 40-hour course for £1,920. These packages bring several hours of tuition together over a shorter period than traditional weekly lessons.

Intensive course prices
Intensive course Driving hours Course price
3-day course 15 hours£720
5-day course 30 hours£1,450
8-day course 40 hours£1,920

Intensive course prices differ from our standard hourly and block-booking rates. Before booking, ask us to confirm your course schedule, vehicle type, instructor availability and any additional test-related costs.

For complete course details, visit our Intensive Driving Courses in Cardiff page.

What Your Lesson Price Includes

Our standard lesson prices cover one-to-one driving tuition with a qualified instructor in a dual-control training vehicle. We also provide Theory Test Pro access to support your learning outside practical lessons.

With Driving Portal, your tuition includes:

  • One-to-one instruction focused on your individual learning needs.
  • Qualified driving instructors registered with the DVSA.
  • A dual-control tuition car, with manual or automatic options according to your booking.
  • Driving lesson feedback to help you understand your progress.
  • Theory Test Pro access for theory and hazard perception practice.
  • Practical driving test preparation as part of your learning programme.

Our tuition fleet includes the Mini Countryman, Lexus UX and Vauxhall Corsa. Your instructor will confirm the vehicle available for your lesson.

Our team, including Ibrar and Rizwan, supports learners across Cardiff and surrounding areas. Share your postcode when enquiring so we can check available lessons near you.

Learner and instructor beside a Driving Portal Lexus tuition car on a Cardiff street

Are There Any Additional Driving Lesson Costs?

Your lesson price covers the tuition you book, but some driving-related expenses fall outside a standard lesson package.

Additional driving costs
Additional cost What to know
DVSA theory test Separate from standard driving tuition
DVSA practical driving test Separate test-booking fee
Instructor's car on test day Additional vehicle-hire charge may apply
Additional driving lessons Charged according to your chosen lesson option
Late lesson cancellation Full lesson charge may apply

Before booking a practical test, discuss your readiness and vehicle arrangements with your instructor. Booking a test does not automatically guarantee use of the tuition car on test day.

We recommend confirming the full cost of your chosen package and any extras before paying.

Driving Lesson Payments and Booking Terms

We keep our booking conditions clear so you know what to expect when purchasing driving lessons.

Paying for Your Lessons

You must pay for your lessons before the scheduled session starts. If you choose a discounted block booking, you need to pay the full package price upfront.

Our 48-Hour Cancellation Policy

Please give your instructor at least 48 hours' notice if you need to cancel or reschedule a lesson. Cancellations made with less than 48 hours' notice incur the full lesson charge.

Six-Month Block Booking Validity

You must use your prepaid block-booking hours within six months of purchase. Once you start a block booking, the remaining hours are non-refundable under our published terms.

Please also confirm your scheduled lesson as required by your instructor.

Read our Terms and Conditions for the complete payment, cancellation and refund policies before booking.

Frequently Asked Questions About Driving Lesson Prices

How much do driving lessons cost in Cardiff?

Driving Portal charges £40 per hour for manual lessons and £44 per hour for automatic tuition. We also offer 10-hour block bookings for £390 manual and £415 automatic, plus longer automatic sessions. Your total cost depends on the number of lessons you take and the payment option you choose.

Are automatic driving lessons more expensive than manual lessons?

Yes. Our standard automatic hourly rate is £44, which is £4 more than a manual lesson. A 10-hour automatic block costs £415, compared with £390 for manual tuition. We also offer discounted longer automatic sessions and occasional promotional packages, so compare the available options before booking.

How much does a 10-hour block of driving lessons cost?

A 10-hour manual block costs £390, saving £10 against ten individual lessons. Our standard automatic block costs £415, saving £25. A limited-time automatic offer reduces that package to £400 when available. You must pay upfront and use the hours within six months of purchase.

Is it cheaper to book two-hour driving lessons?

For automatic tuition at Driving Portal, a two-hour session costs £85 rather than £88 for two separate one-hour lessons, saving £3. The effective hourly rate falls to £42.50. Compare this with a 10-hour block if you expect to book lessons regularly and can commit to the package.

Can I get a refund for unused driving lesson hours?

Our published policy does not allow refunds on the remaining hours of a block booking once lessons have started. You must also use those hours within six months of purchase. If your plans might change, consider paying for individual lessons instead and review the full refund conditions before making a payment.

Check Availability and Choose Your Package

You now know what our lessons cost. The next step is choosing the option that works for you.

Whether you're booking your first lesson, comparing manual and automatic prices or planning a 10-hour block, Driving Portal can help you check the available tuition options in Cardiff.

Tell us your postcode, preferred lesson type and the times that suit you. We'll help you check instructor availability and confirm your booking arrangements.

Manual lessons from £40 per hour | Automatic lessons from £44 per hour

Call 07934 084683

Learner and instructor beside a Driving Portal Lexus tuition car on a Cardiff street